Walsall Council Banner
Service information

Election results 2008


Aldridge Central and South

CandidatePartyVotes received
Ansell
Thomas Gordon
Conservative Party2306 Elected
Jose Michael JohnUK Independent Party442
Sheward
Royston Mark (Roy)
Liberal Democrats382
Wigfall
Derek Albert
Labour Party 507


Registered Voters: 10836
Turnout: 33.62%

Aldridge North and Walsall Wood

CandidatePartyVotes received
Greveson
Mark Robert
Liberal Democrats464
Pearson
Ian
Labour Party 378
Sears
Keith
Conservative Party2046 Elected


Registered Voters: 10335
Turnout: 28.01%

Bentley and Darlaston North

CandidatePartyVotes received
Brookes
Stephen Ronald (Steve)
Green Party78
Ford
Malcolm
UK Independant Party198
Madeley
Stanley William
Labour Party 1087 Elected
Paddock
Alan John
Democratic Labour Party21
Pearce
Christopher Robert
Liberal Democrats118
Sohal
Gurmeet Singh
Conservative Party972


Registered Voters: 8948
Turnout: 27.82%

Birchills-Leamore

CandidatePartyVotes received
Barton
Joan May
Labour Party 958 Elected
Booker
Paul
Green Party142
Davies
Alan George
Democratic Labour Party110
Pitt
Chad
Conservative Party543


Registered Voters: 8918
Turnout: 19.72 %

Blakenall

CandidatePartyVotes received
Church
David John (Dave)
Democratic Labour Party622
Derry
Hilda
Conservative Party388
Pearce
Trudy Marie
Liberal Democrats128
Robertson
Ian Charles
Labour Party 692 Elected


Registered Voters: 8236
Turnout: 22.40%

Bloxwich East

CandidatePartyVotes received
Baggott
Stephen John (Steve)
Democratic Labour Party151
Cockayne
Christine
Liberal Democrats198
McGhee
Angus Kevin
Labour Party 563
Tweddle
William Thomas (Bill)
Conservative Party1308 Elected


Registered Voters: 8581
Turnout: 26.00%

Bloxwich West

CandidatePartyVotes received
Bryan
Anthony James
UK Independance Party286
Pitt
Melvin George
Conservative Party1436 Elected
Robinson
Stanley Roy
Liberal Democrats102
Ross
Michael Ronald (Mick)
Democratic Labour Party365
Thomas
Robert Malcolm
Labour Party 465


Registered Voters: 9674
Turnout: 27.53%

Brownhills

CandidatePartyVotes received
Bradburn
Andrew John (Andy)
Democratic Labour Party160
Forrest
Paul
Labour Party 662
Paul
Alan John
Conservative Party1642 Elected


Registered Voters: 9589
Turnout: 25.83%

Darlaston South

CandidatePartyVotes received
Johnston
Alan Robert
Democratic Labour Party253
Martin
Timothy James (Tim)
Green Party264
Silvester
Doris May
Conservative Party709
Sinha
Murli
Liberal Democrats105
Wilkes
Graham Edward
Labour Party 775 Elected


Registered Voters: 9192
Turnout: 23.13%  

Paddock

CandidatePartyVotes received
Abbott
Murray Garnar
Green Party122
Bennett
Derek
UK Independence Party310
Martin
Rose Ann
Conservative Party2249 Elected
Miah
Muhammad Lulu
Liberal Democrats135
Wilson
Ann Christine
Labour Party 605


Registered Voters: 9643
Turnout: 35.58%

Palfrey

CandidatePartyVotes received
Cullum
Richard John
Liberal Democrats380
Ditta
Allah
Labour Party1602
Kanwar
Arshad
Respect (George Galloway)304
Munir
Mohammad
Conservative Party1736 Elected


Registered Voters: 10362
Turnout: 39.12%

Pelsall

CandidatePartyVotes received
Harrower
Martin James
Labour Party 276
Perry
Garry
Conservative Party2532 Elected
Roddy
Derek Bernard
Democratic Labour Party67
Smith
Leslie Royston (Roy)
Liberal Democrats331


Registered Voters: 9064
Turnout: 35.51%

Pheasey Park Farm

CandidatePartyVotes received
Andrew
Adrian John Austin
Conservative Party1846 Elected
Barker
Daniel
Liberal Democrats160
Grey
Steven George
UK Independence Party446
James
Douglas
Labour Party 430


Registered Voters: 8474
Turnout: 34.07%

Pleck

CandidatePartyVotes received
Abbas
Shakil
Conservative Party1150
Anson
Dennis Alfred
Labour Party 1241 Elected
Lynch
Martin
[Standing as Individual]203
Oakley
Kathleen Rita (Rita)
UK Independence Party177
Yaqub
Mohammed
Liberal Democrats709


Registered Voters: 9720
Turnout: 35.96%

Rushall-Shelfield

CandidatePartyVotes received
Garfitt
John Paul
Liberal Democrats302
Kelly
Jack Michael
Labour Party 477
Macnaughton
Karl Raymond
Green Party167
Micklewright
Catherine (Cath)
Conservative Party1480 Elected


Registered Voters: 9159
Turnout: 26.73%

Short Heath

CandidatePartyVotes received
Ault
Ann Elizabeth
Conservative Party731
Moore
Malcolm William
British National Party436
Nawaz
Aftab Ahmad
Labour Party 224
Shires
Doreen Ann
Liberal Democrats1082 Elected


Registered Voters: 8864
Turnout: 28.01%

St. Matthews

CandidatePartyVotes received
Arif
Mohammed
Conservative Party1864 Elected
Bellin
Robert
Green Party146
Malik
Abdul
Liberal Democrats184
Melville
Timothy Neil (Tim)
UK Independence Party178
Powell
Brian Sidney
Democratic Labour Party44
Worrall
Richard Vernon
Labour Party 1184


Registered Voters: 9297
Turnout: 38.77%

Streetly

CandidatePartyVotes received
Balgobin
Shirley Gwendoline
Liberal Democrats216
Douglas-Maul
Brian Alastair
Conservative Party2575 Elected
King
Steven
Labour Party 442
Sheath
Dorothy Margaret
UK Independence Party317


Registered Voters: 10797
Turnout: 33.01%

Willenhall North

CandidatePartyVotes received
Coughlan
Diane
Labour Party 279
Edwards
Cerwyn
Conservative Party455
Hazell
Elizabeth Anne (Liz)
UK Independence Party246
Shires
Ian
Liberal Democrats1332 Elected


Registered Voters:  9554
Turnout: 24.31%

Willenhall South

CandidatePartyVotes received
Coughlan
Sean Patrick
Labour Party 960 Elected
Fazal
Nadia
Liberal Democrats439
Peart
Stephanie Karen
Democratic Labour Party129
Sohal
Sandeep Singh
Conservative Party696


Registered Voters: 10809
Turnout: 20.73%

Total registered voters = 190052

This page was last updated on 22 August 2014