Walsall Council Banner
Service information

Election results 2007


Aldridge Central and South

CandidatePartyVotes received
Dickins
Linda
Liberal Democrats436
Burley
Walter Victor
Labour Party625
Lenton
Tony
United Kingdom Independent Party775
Rochelle
John
Conservative and Unionist Party2310


Registered Voters: 10693
Turnout: % 38.85

Aldridge North and Walsall Wood

CandidatePartyVotes received
Greveson
Mark Robert
Liberal Democrats548
Flower
Mike
Conservative and Unionist Party2175
Pearson
Ian
Labour Party527


Registered Voters: 10327
Turnout: % 31.62

Bentley and Darlaston North

CandidatePartyVotes received
Chambers
Keith
Labour Party1216
Sohal
Gurmeet Singh
Conservative and Unionist Party876
Paddock
Alan John
Democratic Labour Party100
Pearce
Christopher Robert
Liberal Democrats429


Registered Voters: 9140
Turnout: % 29.04

Birchills Leamore

CandidatePartyVotes received
Davies
Alan George
Democratic Labour Party173
Evans
Wendy Eileen
Liberal Democrats290
Oliver
Tim
Labour Party1114
Rose
Carol
Conservative and Unionist Party684


Registered Voters: 9351
Turnout: % 24.37

Blakenall

CandidatePartyVotes received
Shires
Louise Helen
Liberal Democrats107
MacNaughton
Karl Raymond
Green Party95
Derry
Hilda
Conservative and Unionist Party343
Smith
Peter Edward
Democratic Labour Party921
Robinson
Robert Stuart
Labour Party906


Registered Voters: 8649
Turnout: % 27.49

Bloxwich East

CandidatePartyVotes received
Bradburn
Louise Ann
Democratic Labour Party52
Thomas
Robert Malcolm
Labour Party767
Sheath
Alan
United Kingdom Independence Party191
Cameron
Jo
Liberal Democrats105
Smith
Bill
Independent365
Beeley
Leslie Alan
Conservative and Unionist Party1063


Registered Voters: 8578
Turnout: % 29.72

Bloxwich West

CandidatePartyVotes received
Church
David John
Democratic Labour Party100
Cockayne
Christine
Liberal Democrats176
Pitt
Des
Conservative and Unionist Party1358
Bryan
Anthony James
United Kingdom Independance Party302
Westley
Fred
Labour Party1157


Registered Voters: 9784
Turnout: % 31.73

Brownhills

CandidatePartyVotes received
Locke
William Thomas
British National Party631
Macmanomy
Geoffrey
Democratic Labour Party97
Aston
Vivienne Joy
Conservative and Unionist Party1122
Cassidy
Barbara
Labour Party1181


Registered Voters: 9633
Turnout: % 31.51

Darlaston South

CandidatePartyVotes received
Bott
Chris
Independent1127
Edwards
Cerwyn John
Conservative and Unionist Party365
Burley
Rose
Labour Party1116
Martin
Tim
Green Party199


Registered Voters: 9189
Turnout: % 30.71

Paddock

CandidatePartyVotes received
Sanders
Barry
Conservative and Unionist Party2049
Miah
Muhammed Lulu
Liberal Democrats259
Bennett
Derek
United Kingdom Independence Party589
Mavi
Baldev Singh
Labour Party1340


Registered Voters: 9597
Turnout: % 44.28

Palfrey

CandidatePartyVotes received
Kanwar
Arshad Ali
Respect617
Cullum
Richard John
Liberal Democrats507
Yasin
Mohammad
Conservative and Unionist Party1649
Ditta
Allah
Labour Party1539


Registered Voters: 10502
Turnout: % 41.39

Pelsall

CandidatePartyVotes received
Longhi
Marco Andrea
Conservative and Unionist Party1649
Buglar
Dominic Marsh James
British National Party358
Mayou
Sim
Independent641
Ryder
Amanda Jayne
Independent350
Kelly
Jack Michael
Labour Party341
Roddy
Derek Bernard
Democratic Labour Party32
Williams
Grant Edward
Liberal Democrat391


Registered Voters: 9029
Turnout: % 41.77

Pheasey Park Farm

CandidatePartyVotes received
James
Douglas
Labour Party679
Grey
Steve
United Kingdom Independence Party504
Pearce
Trudy Marie
Liberal Democrats141
Bird
Michael Arthur
Conservative and Unionist Party1780
Smith
Darren
Green Party144


Registered Voters:8347
Turnout: % 39.04

Pleck

CandidatePartyVotes received
Ahmed
Mushtaq
Conservative and Unionist Party1533
Oakley
Rita
United Kingdom Independence Party202
Matthews
Norman Stanley
Liberal Democrats452
Powell
Brian Sidney
Democratic Labour Party58
Evans
Martin
Labour Party1497


Registered Voters: 9759
Turnout: % 38.47

Rushall Shelfield

CandidatePartyVotes received
Bradburn
Andrew John
Democratic Labour Party99
Dickins
Ian Stanley James
Liberal Democrat310
Locke
Julie Ann
British National Party648
McGhee
Angus
Labour Party725
Griffiths
Albert Edwin
Conservative and Unionist Party1304


Registered Voters: 9082
Turnout:% 34.01

Short Heath

CandidatePartyVotes received
Pitt
Eileen Elizabeth
Liberal Democrats1220
Moore
Malcolm William
British National Party486
Pitt
Chad Louise
Conservative and Unionist Party741
Nawaz
Aftab
Labour Party335


Registered Voters: 9062
Turnout: % 30.88

St. Matthews

CandidatePartyVotes received
Barker
Daniel James
Liberal Democrats438
Bellin
Robert
Green Party128
McCracken
Barbara Violet
Conservative and Unionist Party1516
Lynch
Martin John
Respect208
Worrall
Richard Vernon
Labour Party1332
Melville
Tim
United Kingdom Independence Party144
Peate
Jack
Independent80


Registered Voters: 9518
Turnout: % 40.51

Streetly

CandidatePartyVotes received
King
Steven
Labour Party686
Clarke
Gary
Conservative and Unionist Party2780
Sheath
Dorothy Margaret
United Kingdom Independence Party461


Registered Voters: 10474
Turnout: % 37.66

Willenhall North

CandidatePartyVotes received
Hazell
Elizabeth Anne
United Kingdom Independence Party399
Coughlan
Diane
Labour Party519
Ault
Ann Elizabeth
Conservative and Unionist Party583
Hughes
Peter Frank
Liberal Democrats1125


Registered Voters: 9551
Turnout: % 27.53

Willenhall South

CandidatePartyVotes received
Fazal
Nadia
Liberal Democrats755
Peart
Stephanie Karen
Democratic Labour Party106
Pitt
Jason Lee George
Conservative and Unionist Party575
Creaney
Carl Usher
Labour Party1243


Registered Voters: 10714
Turnout: % 25.20

This page was last updated on 22 August 2014