Election results 2006

Election results 2006


Local election results - 4 May 2006

Aldridge Central and South

CandidatePartyVotes received
Aspbury
Andrew David
British National Party 749
Dickins
Linda
Liberal Democrat Focus Team437
King
Steven William
The Labour Party Candidate555
Lenton
Anthony
Independent229
O'Hare
John Gregory
The Conservative Party Candidate2367 Elected


Registered Voters: 10651
Ballot Papers Issued: 4355
Turnout: 40.89%

Back to top

Aldridge North and Walsall Wood

CandidatePartyVotes received
Eardley
Graham
UK Independence Party375
Greveson
Mark Robert
Liberal Democrat Focus Team 347
Harris
Anthony David Dan
The Conservative Party Candidate1645 Elected
McCormack
Michael
British National Party671
Pearson
Ian
The Labour Party Candidate540


Registered Voters: 10305
Ballot Papers Issued: 3586
Turnout: 34.8%

Back to top

Bentley and Darlaston North

CandidatePartyVotes received
Johnson
Ayshea Desney
The Labour Party Candidate1131 Elected
Lloyd
Daniel Wyn
The Conservative Party Candidate719
Paddock
Alan John
Democratic Labour Party159
Pearce
Christopher Robert
Liberal Democrat Focus Team448


Registered Voters: 9155
Ballot Papers Issued: 2497  
Turnout: 27.27%

Back to top

Birchills Leamore

CandidatePartyVotes received
Davies
Alan George
Democratic Labour Party180
Evans
Wendy Eileen
Liberal Democrat Focus Team327
Phillips
Jonathan David
The Labour Party Candidate1016 Elected
Rose
Carol Edna May
The Conservative Party Candidate946


Registered Voters: 9302
Ballot Papers Issued: 2502
Turnout: 26.9%

Back to top

Blakenall

CandidatePartyVotes received
Cullum
Richard John
Liberal Democrat Focus Team133
MacNaughton
Karl Raymond
Green Party116
Silvester
Doris
The Conservative Party Candidate222
Smith
Peter Edward
Democratic Labour Party824
Young
Patricia Ann
The Labour Party Candidate1098 Elected


Registered Voters: 8711
Ballot Papers Issued: 2422
Turnout: 27.8%

Back to top

Bloxwich East

CandidatePartyVotes received
Durrant
Terence James
Democratic Labour Party110
Phillips
Kathleen
The Labour Party Candidate1065 Elected
Sheath
Alan
UK Independence Party290
Sinha
Murli
Liberal Democrat Focus Team106
Venables
Alan Reginald
The Conservative Party Candidate1052


Registered Voters: 8580
Ballot Papers Issued: 2646
Turnout: 30.84%

Back to top

Bloxwich West

CandidatePartyVotes received
Church
David John
Democratic Labour Party102
Cockayne
Christine Margaret
Liberal Democrat Focus Team214
Harrison
Louise
The Conservative Party Candidate1224 Elected
Salvage
John Stephen
British National Party719
Westley
Frederick James
The Labour Party Candidate995


Registered Voters: 9677
Ballot Papers Issued: 3260
Turnout: 33.69%

Back to top

Brownhills

CandidatePartyVotes received
Davies
Kenneth
UK Independence Party227
Locke
William Thomas
British National Party623
Macmanomy
Geoffrey
Democratic Labour Party77
Turner
David John
The Conservative Party Candidate1060 Elected
Worrall
Richard Vernon
The Labour Party Candidate1038


Registered Voters: 9642
Ballot Papers Issued: 3040
Turnout: 31.53%

Back to top

Darlaston South

CandidatePartyVotes received
Bott
Paul
Independent1459 Elected
Derry
Hilda
The Conservative Party Candidate388
Docherty
Stephen John
The Labour Party Candidate876


Registered Voters: 9158
Ballot Papers Issued: 2749
Turnout: 30.02%

Back to top

Paddock

CandidatePartyVotes received
Ali
AZahid
The Conservative Party Candidate2007 Elected
Barker
Martin Ralph
Liberal Democrat Focus Team678
Bennett
Derek
UK Independence Party696
Hussain
Khizar
The Labour Party Candidate1104


Registered Voters: 9564
Ballot Papers Issued: 4514
Turnout: 47.2%

Back to top

Palfrey

CandidatePartyVotes received
Fazal
Nadia
Respect401
Miah
Mohammad Lulu
Liberal Democrat Focus Team469
Munir
Mohammad
The Conservative Party Candidate1597
Nazir
Mohammad
The Labour Party Candidate1694 Elected


Registered Voters: 10225
Ballot Papers Issued: 4255
Turnout: 41.61%

Back to top

Pelsall

CandidatePartyVotes received
Ault
Clive Michael
The Conservative Party Candidate1692 Elected
DeSouza
Lisa Louise
British National Party708
Mayou
Simeon
Liberal Democrat 1025
Nawaz
Aftab Ahmad
The Labour Party Candidate285
Roddy
Derek Bernard
Democratic Labour Party86


Registered Voters: 9023
Ballot Papers Issued: 3807
Turnout: 42.19%

Back to top

Pheasey Park Farm

CandidatePartyVotes received
James
Douglas
The Labour Party Candidate714
Newman
Edmund William
UK Independence Party630
Shires
Louise Helen
Liberal Democrat Focus Team247
Towe
Christopher Douglas
Dawson
The Conservative Party Candidate1798 Elected


Registered Voters: 8295
Ballot Papers Issued: 3411
Turnout: 41.12%

Back to top

Pleck

CandidatePartyVotes received
Ahmed
Mushtaq
The Conservative Party Candidate1202
Dabbs
Mark Andrew
Independent488
Matthews
Norman Stanley
Liberal Democrat Focus Team555
Powell
Brian Sidney
Democratic Labour Party92
Sarohi
Harbans Singh
The Labour Party Candidate1324 Elected


Registered Voters: 9594
Ballot Papers Issued: 3688
Turnout: 38.44%

Back to top

Rushall Shelfield

CandidatePartyVotes received
Bradburn
Louise Ann
Democratic Labour Party77
Dickins
Ian Stanley James
Liberal Democrat279
Locke
Julie Ann
British National Party815
Thomas
Robert Malcolm
The Labour Party Candidate633
Walker
Rachel Elizabeth
The Conservative Party Candidate1366 Elected


Registered Voters: 9068
Ballot Papers Issued: 3174
Turnout: 35%

Back to top

Short Heath

CandidatePartyVotes received
Cook
John Richard
Liberal Democrat Focus Team1184 Elected
Moore
Malcolm William
British National Party626
Pitt
Chad Louis
The Conservative Party Candidate611
Walker
Gareth
The Labour Party Candidate406


Registered Voters: 8984
Ballot Papers Issued: 2843
Turnout: 31.65%

Back to top

St. Matthews

CandidatePartyVotes received
Barker
Daniel James
Liberal Democrat Focus Team897
Khan
Haqnawaz
The Conservative Party Candidate1493 Elected
Lynch
Martin John
Respect269
Yaqoob
Mohammed
The Labour Party Candidate1115
Yaqub
Mohammed
UK Independence Party225


Registered Voters: 9421
Ballot Papers Issued: 4023
Turnout: 42.7%

Back to top

Streetly

CandidatePartyVotes received
Charlton
Thomas Charles
The Labour Party Candidate775
Hughes
Edmund Francis
The Conservative Party Candidate3185 Elected


Registered Voters: 10347
Ballot Papers Issued: 4019
Turnout: 38.84%

Back to top

Willenhall North

CandidatePartyVotes received
Hazell
Elizabeth Anne
UK Independence Party513
Matthews
Robert William
The Labour Party Candidate429
Turner
Steven
The Conservative Party Candidate458
Woodruff
Valerie Grace
Liberal Democrat Focus Team1297 Elected


Registered Voters: 9450
Ballot Papers Issued: 2715
Turnout: 28.73%

Back to top

Willenhall South

CandidatePartyVotes received
Hughes
Peter Frank
Liberal Democrat Focus Team649
Peart
Stephanie Karen
Democratic Labour Party184
Pitt
Jason Lee George
The Conservative Party Candidate764
Underhill
Angela
The Labour Party Candidate1103 Elected


Registered Voters: 10276
Ballot Papers Issued: 2727
Turnout: 26.54%

Back to top

This page was last updated on 14 November 2014